How the HypaFOX MTP / MPO fibre optic solution can work for you

How the HypaFOX MTP / MPO fibre optic solution can work for you

The HypaFOX solution

 

Flexibility and density from the leading modular MTP®/MPO solution

The WBT HypaFOX high density MTP®/MPO cabling solution has been designed to provide the perfect balance between density and usability. The flexible design supports various cabling and connectivity options, whilst providing superior cable management and protection.

Cassette options are fully scalable, with lower density 12F configurations, through to 24F and 36F configurations being available. Furthermore, multimode OM4 as well as singlemode OS2 fibre options are available.

 

MTP®/MPO patch panels

The MTP®/MPO patch panels feature an innovative quick release clip mechanism, for quick and easy installation and removal of cassettes.

In addition, a rear cable management tray, suitable for storing excess cable length, is available as an optional extra.

 

MTP®/MPO cassette’s

MTP®/MPO cassettes provide a secure transition between MTP®/MPO and LC or SC connectors. They are used to interconnect MTP®/MPO trunk cables with LC or SC patching. These flexible cassette modules can cater for ultra high-density applications of up 36LC fibres per cassette or for low to medium densities of 12 or 24 fibres.

 

MTP®/MPO to LC Quad. 36 fibre, OM4

MTP®/MPO to MTP®/MPO adaptor plate

 

MTP®/MPO Connectivity

MTP®/MPO trunk cables, array cables and patch cords are fully customisable.

  • OM4 multimode or singlemode fibre
  • Various polarity options - A, B and C
  • Array cables are fully customisable, i.e. breakouts lengths, connector type, etc
  • MTP®/MPO trunk cables feature a sturdy ruggedised sheath
  • MTP®/MPO patch cords feature a flexible reduced diameter sheath
  • High quality low loss MTP® and LC connectivity
  • MTP®/MPO trunk cables, array cables and patch cords are fully customisable and are available with a choice of 12,24,36,48,72,96 and 144 fibre configurations

 

Patch cords and connectivity

Patch cords are available with a choice of any connector type, fibre type, length and configuration.

  • OM4 multimode or singlemode fibre
  • LC duplex Uniboot push/pull tab patch cord options are available
  • High quality low loss LC and SC connectivity
  • Reversible Polarity patch cord options available

 

 

Looking for optic fibre and copper communications equipment?

Contact us