Cable bundle, 10 fibre for 7450 20 port card 2.45m - bottom feed

In stock
Stock Code
63504678P
A$213.53 Incl. GST
favorite Add to Wish List

This 10 fibre, SMOF, Patch Cable, is used for connection to the bottom half of an Ethernet Switch 20 Port Card. It is 2.45m overall length. At each end of the central cable member is a break–out to individual Ø2.0mm SMOF cords. One end has A/SC connectors fitted to the cords whilst the other end has LC PC connectors fitted to the cords. Each of the Ø2.0mm cords is a different color, for connection to the cards ports. The SMOF meets G652D specification, with no water peak in the wavelength profile graph. The optical fibre cords have the following features: individually coloured Ø9µm core; Ø125µm cladding; and a Ø2.0mm outer sheath. Each cord has physical properties of: 100N tensile strength; an MBR of 30mm; ability to withstand a small crushing load; and ability to withstand a small impact load. The corded cable has a yellow LSZH sheath; an MBR of 50mm.

This cord is intended for use in HDODF’S, panels or subracks, to avoid congestion, where space is at a premium.

Be very careful NOT to subject the Ø2.0mm cord/s to high values of tension, or they may become damaged, or suffer a failure

  • All dielectric construction 
  • Has Ø900µm tight buffered fibre, Ø2.0mm cords 
  • Has a LSZH (FR) jacket 
  • Used for optical fibre termination 
  • Fitted with quality Grade”B” A/SC and LC PC connectors, with ceramic/zirconia ferrules 
  • Minimum lifetime of 30 years 
  • Purchase as a unit 

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account

Looking for optic fibre and copper communications equipment?

Contact us