Cable bundle, 12 fibre for 7450 12 port card

In stock
Stock Code
63503917
A$221.75 Incl. GST
favorite Add to Wish List

This 12 fibre, SMOF, Patch Cable, is used for connection to an Ethernet Switch 12 Port Card. It is 2.6 metres (approx) overall length. At each end of the central cable member is a break –out to individual 2 mm dia SMOF cords. One end has A/SC connectors fitted to the cords whilst the other end has LC PC connectors fitted to the cords. Each of the 2mm dia cords is a different color, for connection to the cards ports. The SMOF meets G657A specification, with no water peak in the wavelength profile graph. The optical fibre cords have the following features: individually colored 9 um core dia; 125 um cladding dia; and a 2.0mm outer sheath. Each cord has physical properties of: 100 Newtons tensile strength; an MBR of 15 ‐ 20mm; ability to withstand a mall crushing load; and ability to withstand a small impact load. The corded cable has a yellow PVC sheath; an MBR of 70mm.

This cord is intended for use in HDODF’S, panels or subracks, to avoid congestion, where space is at a premium.

Be very careful NOT to subject the 2.0 mm dia cord/s to high values of tension, or they may become damaged, or suffer a failure
Use

  • All dielectric construction 
  • Has 900 um tight buffered fibre, 2 mm dia cords 
  • Has a LSZH (FR) jacket 
  • Used for optical fibre termination 
  • Fitted with quality A/SC and LC PC connectors, with ceramic/zirconia ferrules 
  • Minimum lifetime of 30 years 
  • Purchase as a unit 

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account

Looking for optic fibre and copper communications equipment?

Contact us