3RU FOBOT splice and patch panel, swing out, multimode OM4 Aqua, LC, 144 fibres

Out of stock
Stock Code
60103221065081L
  • 3RU FOBOT, Splice and Patch swing out panel, 144 fibres
  • Supplied fully loaded with pre-installed LC/UPC Multimode fibre adaptors and optical fibre pigtails
  • Left pivot swing tray
  • 19" rear & front mount (96mm offest) – should be offset

This 3RU left-hand side pivot swing tray Splice & Patch Patch panel accommodates various numbers of optical fibres. It features optical fibre cord management that maintains the MBR at 30 mm radius throughout. This patch panel mounts in a 19-inch rack with front and rear mount brackets. At the rear of the swing out tray, an assembly of individually accessible splice trays are provided. 

The main functions of the HDODF / MDODF subracks (FOBOTs) are to provide a managed standard fibre installation, reticulation, interconnection, distribution, re-arrangement and maintenance activities at a common point. It also allows for fibre testing and fault finding activities.

A major feature of the FOBOT is the minimum amount of movement that occurs to loose tubes and optical fibre cords, as the optical fibre panel opens and closes. This ensures a very high degree of protection for working services. Also, the fusion splices and pigtails are located in a protected position, because there is very little chance of them being disturbed when patch cords/patch leads are being installed.

Multimode optical fibre patch panel fibre capacity (3RU):

  • 144 fibre LC/UPC
  • Maintains fibre bending radii throughout for terminated optical fibres at minimum 30mm
  • Supplied with a set of splice cassettes
  • Sturdy swing out tray design incorporates built-in splice tray holder 
  • Swing out design allows easy access to splice and patch areas without disturbing existing fibres
  • Fully symmetrical design allows cable entry/exit of cables from either left or right side
  • Suits 19” rack mounting in front and rear configurations
  • Available to suit any connector type (simplex & duplex)
  • Supplied with adaptors & pigtails 
  • The design ensures minimal fibre movement and disruption when the tray is opened
  • Supplied with mounting brackets and mounting hardware

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account

Looking for optic fibre and copper communications equipment?

Contact us