SC/A - LC optical fibre singlemode patch cord, duplex, short boot, 2.5m

SC/A - LC optical fibre singlemode patch cord, duplex, short boot, 2.5m

DIN - E2000 optical fibre singlemode patch cord, 5m

DIN - E2000 optical fibre singlemode patch cord, 5m

LC - LC duplex singlemode fibre optic patch cord

LC - LC duplex singlemode fibre optic patch cord

SC/A - LC optical fibre singlemode patch cord, duplex, short boot, 2.5m

A$23.76
Availability: In stock
WBT P/N
63505019NP
 

This SMOF, patchcord with high performance LC UPC and A/SC connectors x 2.5m long, is supplied with a 2.0mm dia optical fibre duplex cord. Each LC UPC connector is fitted with a short blue boot. The SMOF meets G.657-A2 specification, with no water peak in the wavelength profile graph. This cord can withstand 10 full turns (360°) twists over a one metre length, without causing any significant increase in attenuation. However for best performance when using the duplex cord, full twists are best avoided. A single optical fibre cord has the following features: 9 μm core dia; 125 μm cladding dia; and a 900 μm tight buffered core. The cord has an aramid yarn (eg Kevlar) strength member provided under an LSZH sheath. An individual cord has physical properties of minimum tensile strength of 100 N; an MBR of (15-20)mm; ability to withstand a small crushing load; ability to withstand a small impact load; and ability to pass a standard edge bend test.

  • At 1310 and 1550 nm wavelengths, the connectors feature a random IL of 0.25 dB maximum and an average IL of 0.18 dB.
  • At 1310 and 1550 nm wavelengths, the RL for LC UPC (mated) is < 50 - 55dB, and for A/SC (mated or not) is < 60 – 65 dB.
More Information
NBN SKU 10023906
Product Features
  • All dielectric construction
  • Has 900 μm tight buffered fibre, duplex cord. Both cords are individually labeled.
  • LC UPC connectors fitted with a short boot
  • Has an LSZH (FR) jacket
  • Used for optical fibre termination
  • Fitted with quality, high-performance A/SC connectors with a ceramic zirconia ferrule
  • Minimum lifetime of 20 years
  • Purchase as a unit
Specifications
  Min Max
Insertion Loss (1310-1550nm) (dB)   0.25
Insertion loss (mean of 20 random matings)(1310-1550nm) (dB)   0.18
Return loss (mated or not) (1310-1550nm) (dB) LC UPC   50 –55
                                                                      A/SC    60
  • All dielectric construction
  • Has 900 μm tight buffered fibre, duplex cord. Both cords are individually labeled.
  • LC UPC connectors fitted with a short boot
  • Has an LSZH (FR) jacket
  • Used for optical fibre termination
  • Fitted with quality, high-performance A/SC connectors with a ceramic zirconia ferrule
  • Minimum lifetime of 20 years
  • Purchase as a unit
  Min Max
Insertion Loss (1310-1550nm) (dB)   0.25
Insertion loss (mean of 20 random matings)(1310-1550nm) (dB)   0.18
Return loss (mated or not) (1310-1550nm) (dB) LC UPC   50 –55
                                                                      A/SC    60