Coupler, optic SFW ruggedised OMS840

In stock
Stock Code
63813003
A$118.50 Incl. GST
favorite Add to Wish List

This fused fibre, Single Fibre Working (SFW) optical coupler (splitter) allowing optical signals in the wideband range (1270 – 1590)nm to be split (50:50) and/or divided, for monitoring the optical path or re-transmitted over a single fibre (SFW). The coupler is of high precision construction and housed in a ruggedized, strong and sturdy moulded plastic housing. The connecting Ø3mm, single mode (SM) optical fibre cord tail lengths are nominally 340mm for input (terminated in an A/SC connector) and 210mm for the outputs (terminated in 2 x LC PC connectors). Each tail has identification tags 15mm from the connector boot. The coupler offers high performance, good uniformity, and low excess loss. The coupler will provide a reliable service life in an Exchange or CO over a temperature range of – 40˚C to + 85˚C. Other optical connector types with desired optical fibre lengths are available separately.

Note: To prevent damage, the coupler should not be subjected to rough handling, or shocks during transport or installation.

  • High quality, fused optical fibre construction, giving a very high, reliable performance  
  • Low Insertion Loss  
  • High Isolation  
  • High directivity  
  • Used to monitor individual optical transmission over SDH and other Optical  streams 
  • Allows for two separate, optical transmission wavelengths (i.e. systems) onto a single optical fibre (SFW)  
  • Enables bidirectional communication over a single optical fibre  
  • Supplied with an A/SC input connectors and 2 x LC PC output connectors  but is also available with other optical connectors: SC; ST; FC; LC, etc 
  • Supplied 340mm input tail and 2 x 210mm output tails with individual identification labels, other configurations can be supplied on request 
  • Supplied as a 50:50 split ratio at the outputs 
  • Recommended monitoring at the transmission receive end

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account

Looking for optic fibre and copper communications equipment?

Contact us