Optical fibre pigtails, 900um with ribbon breakouts 3 different lengths, 1 set (ODF spares)

In stock
Stock Code
60913221235PKIT

The pigtail kit of 3 x breakouts from 12 fibre SMOF ribbon to 12 x 900 μm G652D pigtails (fitted with A/SC connectors).

A$577.97 Incl. GST
favorite Add to Wish List

This pigtail kit of 3 x breakouts from 12 fibre SMOF ribbon to 12 x 900 μm G652D pigtails (fitted with A/SC connectors) is used in a HDODF, 2RU, 72 fibre splice/patch subrack, to provide individual fibre appearance at a patch panel. An 1145mm length of 12 fibre ribbon is provided for fusion splicing to 12 fibre cable ribbon. The splice and break – out module are located in a splice tray cassette, on the subrack. Different pigtail break-out lengths are supplied to run the 900 μm cords to individual patch positions on the subrack. This avoids having excess length of 900 μm cord to store on the subrack. Each A/SC connector is fitted with a through adaptor and dust cap. The A/SC connector has an Average IL of 0.18 dB, and a Random IL of 0.25 dB (Maximum) at all wavelengths.

  • Enables individual fibres in a 12 fibre SMOF ribbon, to have a location on a 2RU subrack patch panel
  • Used with external ribbon cables in a HDODF
  • Each A/SC connector is provided with a through adaptor, and has a ceramic zirconia ferrule
  • Excess length of 900 μm cord is eliminated

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account

Looking for optic fibre and copper communications equipment?

Contact us