Optical splitter 1x2 50:50 suit high-density

In stock
Stock Code
63802018
A$114.05 Incl. GST
favorite Add to Wish List

This wideband coupler enables either 1310nm or 1550nm wavelength optical telecommunication traffic traveling along an optical fibre to be split off and separately monitored or re-transmitted along another optical fibre. The coupler is of high precision construction and housed in a rugged, rectangular style, strong and sturdy housing. Output leads, of 1100mm  length, are terminated with A/SC connectors. (Both the input and output leads are the same length). This coupler meets the environmental performance detailed in GR-1209 and GR-1221. It offers: good uniformity; low excess loss and high performance, over a wide temperature range, to achieve a service lifetime of 20 years. The couplers split ratio is 1 x 2, 50:50 split. Various couplers with different split ratios are available separately. Also, any required length of both input and output leads can be supplied separately. 

  • High quality, fused optical fibre construction, giving a very high, reliable performance, for a 20 year lifetime 
  • Low Insertion Loss 
  • High Isolation 
  • High directivity – low crosstalk 
  • Enables bidirectional communication over a single optical fibre 
  • Supplied with: A/SC connectors, that have a zirconia, ceramic ferrule
  • Purchase as a unit 

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account

Looking for optic fibre and copper communications equipment?

Contact us