Coupler, optic SFW ruggedised OMS1664

Coupler, optic SFW ruggedised OMS1664

Coupler, optical WDM 1310/1550nm SC/A

Coupler, optical WDM 1310/1550nm SC/A

Coupler, optic SFW ruggedised DIN

Coupler, optic SFW ruggedised DIN

Coupler, optic SFW ruggedised OMS1664

A$118.50
Availability: In stock
WBT P/N
63813001
 

This fused fibre, Single Fibre Working (SFW) optical coupler (splitter) allowing optical signals in the wideband range (1270 – 1590)nm to be split (50:50) and/or divided, for monitoring the optical path or re-transmitted over a single fibre (SFW). The coupler is of high precision construction and housed in a ruggedized, strong and sturdy moulded plastic housing. The connecting Ø3mm, single mode (SM) optical fibre cord tail lengths are nominally 610mm for input (terminated in an A/SC connector) and 3000mm for the outputs (terminated in 2 x LC PC connectors). Each tail has identification tags 15mm from the connector boot. The coupler offers high performance, good uniformity, and low excess loss. The coupler will provide a reliable service life in an Exchange or CO over a temperature range of – 40˚C to + 85˚C. Other optical connector types with desired optical fibre lengths are available separately.

Note: To prevent damage, the coupler should not be subjected to rough handling, or shocks during transport or installation.

More Information
Telstra Product Name COUPLER, OPTIC SFW RUGGEDISED OMS1664
Telstra SKU 90501553
Product Features
  • High quality, fused optical fibre construction, giving a very high, reliable performance  
  • Low Insertion Loss  
  • High Isolation  
  • High directivity  
  • Used to monitor individual optical transmission over SDH and other Optical streams
  • Allows for two separate, optical transmission wavelengths (i.e. systems) onto a single optical fibre (SFW)  
  • Enables bidirectional communication over a single optical fibre  
  • Supplied with an A/SC input connectors and 2 x LC PC output connectors  but is also available with other optical connectors: SC; ST; FC; LC, etc 
  • Supplied 610mm input tail and 2 x 3000mm output tails with individual identification labels, other configurations can be supplied on request 
  • Supplied as a 50:50 split ratio at the outputs 
  • Recommended monitoring at the transmission receive end 
Specifications

Dimensions 

15mm (W) x 5mm (H) x 80mm (L) 

Weight 

72 g 

Materials 

Plastic and Optical Fibre 

Colour 

Various 

  • High quality, fused optical fibre construction, giving a very high, reliable performance  
  • Low Insertion Loss  
  • High Isolation  
  • High directivity  
  • Used to monitor individual optical transmission over SDH and other Optical streams
  • Allows for two separate, optical transmission wavelengths (i.e. systems) onto a single optical fibre (SFW)  
  • Enables bidirectional communication over a single optical fibre  
  • Supplied with an A/SC input connectors and 2 x LC PC output connectors  but is also available with other optical connectors: SC; ST; FC; LC, etc 
  • Supplied 610mm input tail and 2 x 3000mm output tails with individual identification labels, other configurations can be supplied on request 
  • Supplied as a 50:50 split ratio at the outputs 
  • Recommended monitoring at the transmission receive end 

Dimensions 

15mm (W) x 5mm (H) x 80mm (L) 

Weight 

72 g 

Materials 

Plastic and Optical Fibre 

Colour 

Various