Coupler, optical WDM 1310/1550nm SC/A

Coupler, optical WDM 1310/1550nm SC/A

Coupler, optical WDM 1310/1550nm DIN

Coupler, optical WDM 1310/1550nm DIN

Coupler, optic SFW ruggedised OMS1664

Coupler, optic SFW ruggedised OMS1664

Coupler, optical WDM 1310/1550nm SC/A

A$470.62
Availability: Out of stock
WBT P/N
63811010

This fused fibre, WDM, high isolation, optical coupler allowing separate signal streams each of 1310 and 1550 nm wavelengths to be combined and/or divided, for transmission over a single fibre (SFW). The coupler is of high precision construction and housed in a rugged, strong and sturdy moulded plastic housing. Connecting SM optical fibre cord tail length (nominally each 200mm) for both 1310nm and 1550nm systems; and for the single WDM system SM fibre cord lead can be supplied to Customer requirements. The fibre cord leads are 3mm dia, single mode, optical fibre cord, terminated in A/SC. Each tail has identification tags affixed 15mm from the connector boot. The coupler offers high performance in isolation, directivity, return loss, low PDL, and low insertion loss. The coupler will provide a reliable service life in an Exchange or CO over a temperature range of – 40 to + 85 degrees Celsius. Other optical connector types with desired optical fibre lengths are available separately.

Note: To prevent damage, the WDM coupler should not be subjected to rough handling, or shocks during transport

More Information
Telstra Product Name COUPLER,OPTICAL WDM 1310/1550NM A/SC
Telstra SKU 58500320
Product Features
  • High quality, fused optical fibre construction, giving a very high, reliable performance  
  • Low Insertion Loss  
  • High Isolation  
  • High directivity  
  • Used as a Multiplexer (Mux) and De-Multiplexer (De-Mux) in SDH and Optical transmission networks 
  • Provides two separate, optical transmission systems on a single optical fibre (SFW) 
  • Enables bidirectional communication over a single optical fibre  
  • Supplied with A/SC connectors but is available with other optical connectors: SC; ST; FC; LC, etc 
  • Purchase as a dual unit 
  • 200mm tails with individual identification labels 
  • 2 coupling units in the one  housing (WDM “A” and WDM “B”) 
Specifications
Dimensions

155mm (L) x 92mm (H) x 10mm (W)

Weight 180 grams
Materials Moulded Plastic
  • High quality, fused optical fibre construction, giving a very high, reliable performance  
  • Low Insertion Loss  
  • High Isolation  
  • High directivity  
  • Used as a Multiplexer (Mux) and De-Multiplexer (De-Mux) in SDH and Optical transmission networks 
  • Provides two separate, optical transmission systems on a single optical fibre (SFW) 
  • Enables bidirectional communication over a single optical fibre  
  • Supplied with A/SC connectors but is available with other optical connectors: SC; ST; FC; LC, etc 
  • Purchase as a dual unit 
  • 200mm tails with individual identification labels 
  • 2 coupling units in the one  housing (WDM “A” and WDM “B”) 
Dimensions

155mm (L) x 92mm (H) x 10mm (W)

Weight 180 grams
Materials Moulded Plastic