LC - DIN optical fibre singlemode patch cord, duplex

In stock
Stock Code
6350XXXXLCDIND

Meets G652D specification. Yellow, 9μm core dia., 125μm cladding dia. and a 900μm tight buffered jacket.

from A$120.97 Incl. GST
favorite Add to Wish List

This SMOF, patch cord with LC UPC to DIN47256 connectors, in various lengths, is supplied with a 2.0mm dia optical fibre duplex LSZH cord as standard. A duplex cord comprises two single fibre cords, joined side by side. The duplex cord is easily separated into single cords if required. This cord can withstand 10 full turns (360°) twists over a one-metre length, without causing any significant increase in attenuation (≤0.1dB). However for best performance when using the duplex cord, full twists are best avoided. A single optical fibre cord has 2.0 mm dia. optical fibre cord. The SMOF meets G652D specification and Telstra Specification 1557 Part 2 Issue 6, with no water peak in the wavelength profile graph. Each individual 2.00mm O.D. single optical fibre cord has the following features: coloured yellow; 9μm core dia.125μm cladding dia; and a 900μm tight buffered jacket. The core has an aramid yarn (e.g. Kevlar) strength member provided under an LSZH sheath. The cord has physical properties of minimum tensile strength of 100N, an MBR of 25mm. Ability to withstand a small crushing load and ability to withstand a small impact load. The cord also passes Telstra’s edge bend test.

  • All dielectric construction
  • Has 900μm jacketed optical fibre
  • Has an LSZH (FR) sheath
  • Used for optical fibre termination
  • Fitted with quality LC UPC connector and a DIN47256 connector
  • Minimum lifetime of 20 years
  • Purchase as a unit
Dimensions LC UPC connector: 8 mm (W) x 50 mm (L) (Over Boot) x Cord “L” m longDIN47256 connector: 9 mm OD x 65 mm (L) (Over Boot) x “L” m long
Weight Cord: 20 grams/metre
Materials Plastic and Optical Fibre

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account

Looking for optic fibre and copper communications equipment?

Contact us