Wireless & Mobile Networks

Wireless & Mobile Networks

WBT’s innovative approach to wireless infrastructure cabling and connectivity has proven to reduce CAPEX and OPEX for network builders. By simplifying cable construction and utilising streamlined connection devices and interface boxes, WBT has a total solution that allows for easy and cost-effective installation.

Most modern wireless networks utilise a distributed base station architecture which physically separates the Remote Radio Unit (RRU) and Base Band Unit (BBU). The RRU which is now generally positioned at the top of the tower, just below the antenna, generally features power and digital (optical) interfaces. Optical fibre cable has become the preferred choice for connecting RRU and BBU equipment as it provides high bandwidth, low latency and reliable transmission.

Filter
Set Descending Direction

7 Items

per page
View as Grid List
  1. WBT P/N: 63504710F

    MTP - MTP singlemode trunk cable, 5m
    Call us for a price or send enquiry
  2. WBT P/N: 63504715F

    MTP - MTP singlemode trunk cable, 15m
    Call us for a price or send enquiry
  3. WBT P/N: TC7004P16LCD01

    Cassette, 16 fibre LC duplex to MTP (TC7004P16LCD01)
    Call us for a price or send enquiry
  4. WBT P/N: TC7005P11102

    Slide out panel, 1RU, 19 inch with 3x16 fibre LC duplex to MTP cassettes (Samsung version)
    Call us for a price or send enquiry
  5. WBT P/N: 63504708F

    Trunk cable, MTPF - MTPF/A 9/125/2.0 12 fibre, 10m
    Call us for a price or send enquiry
    Out of stock
  6. WBT P/N: TC7004P16LCD02

    Cassette, 16 fibre LC duplex to MTP (TC7004P16LCD02)
    Call us for a price or send enquiry
    Out of stock
  7. WBT P/N: TC7005P11101

    Slide out panel, 1RU, 19 inch with 3x16 fibre LC duplex to MTP cassettes
    Call us for a price or send enquiry
    Out of stock
Filter
Set Descending Direction

7 Items

per page
View as Grid List