SC/A optical fibre singlemode pigtail, 0.9mm, 1 fibre, 1.5m (pack of 12)

Out of stock
Stock Code
63100051-12

These 12 x singlemode optical fibre pigtails, 1.5m long with A/SC connectors, is supplied with 0.9mm diameter optical fibre cord.

These 12 x SMOF pigtails, 1.5m long with A/SC connectors, is supplied with 0.9mm diameter optical fibre cord, each a different colour. The cords colours are Telco Industry standard, and range from Blue to Aqua. For optical fibres 1 to 12 the Telco Industry Standard Colour Code is: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Voilet, Rose and Aqua. The SMOF meets G652D specification, with no water peak in the wavelength profile graph. Each optical fibre cord has the following features: different colours; 9μm core dia; 125μm cladding dia; and a 900μm tight buffered outer sheath. The cord has physical properties of minimal tensile strength; and MBR of 30mm; ability to withstand a small crushing load; and the ability to withstand a small impact load.

This cord in intended for use in subracks or panels, to avoid congestion, where space is at a premium.

Be very careful NOT to subject the 0.9mm dia cord to high values of tension, or it may become damaged, or suffer a failure.

Each connector is individually recognizable e.g. coloured green and has a shroud/boot fitted between the connector and the cord. The included end angle of the A/SC connectors ferrule is 8° when measured between a central vertical line and the end of the connectors ferrule end face. The connector is manufactured to recognized and approved industry standards, and will achieve a 20 year service lifetime, under typical operational conditions.
The connector is fitted with a high quality ceramic e.g. zirconia ferrule. Each connector assembly is capable of a reasonable number (e.g. 500 cycles) of matings/unmatings, and of withstanding normal (not excessive) operational handling forces/loads without suffering any damage or significant increase in optical performance. The complete assembly is capable of reliable operation in Exchanges or Repeaters over the temperature range of -20° to + 70°C and up to high levels of RH.

  • All dielectric construction
  • Has 900μm tight buffered fibre
  • Each 900μm cord has a distinct colour, that specifies its number from 1 to 12 (The Telco Industry Standard)
  • Used in optical fibre termination panels (or subracks)
  • Fitted with quality A/SC connectors, with ceramic, zirconia ferrule
  • Minimum lifetime of 20 years
  • Purchase as a unit
Dimensions 225mm (W) x 30mm (H) x 160mm (D)(Carton)
Weight 74g(12 x cords) –140g (Carton)
Materials Various
Colour Various (12 x colours to Telco Industry Standard)

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account

Looking for optic fibre and copper communications equipment?

Contact us