Coupler, wideband 1x2 50:50 ratio SC/A

Coupler, wideband 1x2 50:50 ratio SC/A

Multimode connector, FC

Multimode connector, FC

Coupler, wideband 1x2 95:5 ratio SC/A

Coupler, wideband 1x2 95:5 ratio SC/A

Coupler, wideband 1x2 50:50 ratio SC/A

A$98.36
WBT P/N
63802010

This fused fibre, Single Fibre Working (SFW) optical coupler (splitter) allowing a signal in the wideband range (1270 – 1590nm) to be split (50:50) and/or divided, for monitoring the optical path or re-transmitted over a single fibre (SFW). The coupler is of high precision construction and housed in ruggedized formatted housing, strong and sturdy moulded plastic housing. The connecting 3mm dia, single mode (SM) optical fibre cord tail lengths are nominally 240mm for input (terminated in an A/SC connector) and 580mm for the outputs (terminated in 2 x A/SC connectors). Each tail has identification tags affixed 15mm from the connector boot. The coupler offers high performance, good uniformity, and low excess loss. The coupler will provide a reliable service life in an Exchange or CO over a temperature range of – 40 to + 85 degrees Celsius. Other optical connector types with desired optical fibre lengths are available separately.

Note: To prevent damage, the coupler should not be subjected to rough handling, or shocks during transport or installation.

More Information
Telstra Product Name COUPLER,WIDEBAND 1X2 50:50 RATIO A/SC
Telstra SKU 35300940
UNSPSC 43222814
  • High quality, fused optical fibre construction, giving a very high, reliable performance  
  • Low Insertion Loss  
  • High Isolation  
  • High directivity  
  • Used to monitor individual optical transmission over SDH and other Optical  streams 
  • Provides two separate, optical transmission systems on a single optical fibre (SFW)  
  • Enables bidirectional communication over a single optical fibre  
  • Supplied with an A/SC input connectors and 2 x A/SC output connectors  but is available with other optical connectors: SC; ST; FC; LC, etc 
  • Supplied 240mm input tail and 2 x 580mm output tails with individual identification labels, other configurations can be supplied on request 
  • Supplied as a 50:50 split ratio at the outputs 
  • Recommended monitoring at the transmission receive end 

Dimensions 

15mm (W) x 10mm (H) x 95mm (D) 

Weight 

Lightweight 

Materials 

Moulded Plastic 

Colour 

Various