Thru adaptor, SC/A - SC/A green, ONS

Thru adaptor, SC/A - SC/A green, ONS

QSFP, dummy insert MTP/MPO yellow

QSFP, dummy insert MTP/MPO yellow

Thru adaptor, E2000/A - E2000/A

Thru adaptor, E2000/A - E2000/A

Thru adaptor, SC/A - SC/A green, ONS

A$3.19
WBT P/N
109X500

The through connector (or adaptor) is mounted in a patch panel, of an optical fibre termination unit, or OFDF, and allows a pigtail to be connected to a patchcord. A through connector allows the optical transmission system connection to be quickly made and broken, as required. This enables fault finding and maintenance activities (such as service restorations & re-arrangements) to be undertaken quickly and efficiently. The A/SC through connector is a compact size unit. The adaptor unit comprises a plastic body, and inner part with a precision alignment zirconia sleeve; which is made to demanding specifications. The zirconia alignment sleeve and precision body ensures: reliable, long term, mechanical and optical performance for the through adaptor. The through adaptor is capable of a reasonable number (e.g. 500) of matings/unmatings, and of withstanding normal (i.e.not excessive ) handling forces/loads without suffering any damage or significant increase in optical performance. The assembly is capable of reliable operation in Exchanges or Repeaters over the temperature range of -20oC to + 70 oC, and up to high levels of RH. Two way and four way through connector modules are also available.

More Information
Telstra Product Name THROUGH ADAPTOR, A/SC-A/SC GREEN, ONS
Telstra SKU 40008143
  • All dielectric construction, narrow flange type with stainless steel spring type holding mechanism 
  • Features small size A/SC connectors 
  • Used for optical fibre circuit connection 
  • Comes with dust covers 
  • Comes with a ceramic, zirconia sleeve (singlemode) 
  • Provides a circuit break point for: fault finding, service restoration or maintenance activities. 
  • Compatible with all A/SC Grade: “A” connectors 
  • Minimum lifetime of 20 years 
  • Purchase as a unit 

Dimensions 

15mm (W) x 9mm (H) x 36mm (D)(With Dust Caps) 

Weight 

3g 

Materials 

Plastic & Zirconia 

Colour 

Green