SC/A - SC optical fibre singlemode patch cord, duplex, grade A connector

In stock
Stock Code
6350XXXXASCASCD

Meets G652D specification. Yellow, 9um core dia.125um cladding dia and a 900um tight buffered jacket.

from A$53.75 Incl. GST
favorite Add to Wish List

This SMOF, patch cord with A/SC Grade A* to SC UPC Grade A* connectors, of various lengths, supplied with a 2.0mm dia optical fibre duplex LSZH cord as standard. A duplex cord comprises two single fibre cords, joined side by side. The duplex cord is easily separated into single cords if required. This cord can withstand 10 full turns (360 degree) twists over a one-metre length, without causing any significant increase in attenuation (≤0.1dB). However for best performance when using the duplex cord, full twists are best avoided. A single optical fibre cord has the following features: 2.0 mm dia. optical fibre cord. The SMOF meets G652D specification and Telstra Specification 1557 Part 2 Issue 6, with no water peak in the wavelength profile graph. Each individual 2.00mm O.D. single optical fibre cord has the following features: coloured yellow; 9um core dia.125um cladding dia; and a 900um tight buffered jacket. The core has an aramid yarn (e.g. Kevlar) strength member provided under an LSZH sheath. The cord has physical properties of minimum tensile strength of 100 Newtons, an MBR of 25mm. Ability to withstand a small crushing load and ability to withstand a small impact load. The cord also passes Telstra’s edge bend test.

  • All dielectric construction
  • Has 900 um jacketed optical fibre
  • Has an LSZH (FR) sheath
  • Used for optical fibre termination
  • Fitted with quality low insertion loss A/SC and SC UPC ‘Grade A*’ connectors
  • Minimum lifetime of 20 years
  • Purchase as a unit

* Grade A connectors have not yet been ratified by the standard bodies.
** Max. Input Power can only be applied, if connector end faces are absolutely clean.

Dimensions

SC APC connector: 10 mm (W) x 10 mm (H) x 70 mm (L) (Over Boot) x Cord “L” m long

SC UPC connector: 10 mm (W) x 10 mm (H) x 70 mm (L) (Over Boot) x Cord “L” m long

Weight Cord: 20 grams/metre
Materials Various

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account

Looking for optic fibre and copper communications equipment?

Contact us